Design of knowledge extraction system for medical data using computational geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHUN Jnhee  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80431550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算理論 / 知識検出 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research gives optimal approximation algorithms for medical image data and numerical data as a theoretical hierarchical segmentation. A given pixel grid and baselines, one can compute in polynomial time a maximum-weight region that can be decomposed into disjoint base-monotone regions. To finding the maximum weight region that is the union of elementary shapes for the corresponding cases. We proved to be NP-hard. This result shows improve to relation of computational complexity and geometric properties.