Studies on Exact Exponential Time Algorithms for Computationally Intractable Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI SUGURU  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40432413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算量理論 / アルゴリズム論 / 充足可能性問題 / 制約充足問題 / 論理回路 / グラフ / アルゴリズム理論 / 厳密アルゴリズム / 計算困難性 / 彩色問題 / グラフ理論 / 証明の複雑さ
Research Abstract
Many practical optimization problems are known to be NP-hard, which is the class of computationally intractable problems. In this study, we gave design and complexity analysis of efficient exact algorithms for such computationally difficult problems. As a result, we obtained improved algorithms for the satisfiability problems of Boolean circuits and the CNF maximum satisfiability problem. We also gave subexponential time algorithms for the minimum arrangement problem and robust algorithms for the constraint satisfaction problems.