Fast algorithm for large-scale time-dependent shortest path problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Liang  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (90344902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組み合わせ最適化 / ALTアルゴリズム / A*アルゴリズム / 大規模最短路計算 / 時間依存最短路問題 / Node Early-Fixing
Research Abstract
We developed a new time-dependent A* algorithm framework for finding a shortest path in a large-scale time-dependent network. In particular, based on the conventional ALT method that uses landmarks, we developed a fast A* algorithm for finding an optimal solution with dynamical updating of the set of the effective landmarks. This algorithm can be applied to any kind of instances since it does not dependent on the graph structure of the network.