A study on fault tolerant distributed algorithms for time-bounded Byzantine faults
Project/Area Number |
23700019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Yukiko 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (10546518)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / ビザンチン故障 / 一時故障 / 自己安定アルゴリズム / 分散システム / ビザンチン故障耐性 / 自己安定 / 合意問題 / 故障耐性 / 乱択アルゴリズム / 自己安定性 / ランダム性 |
Research Abstract |
Large-scale distributed systems require distributed algorithms that guarantee tolerance against faults at processes. We aim to propose a new fault model in between the transient fault model and the permanent Byzantine fault model, and extend existing design schemes for fault tolerant distributed algorithms, such as self-stabilization. We focused on the mobile Byzantine fault model, and we obtained distributed algorithms for the mobile Byzantine agreement problem. Additionally, we obtained results about design of self-stabilizing algorithms, such as probabilistically stabilizing algorithms with bounded expected stabilization time, memory complexity of the leader election problem in the population protocol model.