A Study on the Complexity of Bounded Width Boolean Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MORIZUMI Hiroki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50463782)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算量理論 / 回路計算量 / 論理回路 / 論理関数 / 幅限定回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied bounded width Boolean circuits to explore the circuit complexity. In this study, Boolean circuits are considered as a mathematical model of computation, and studied from the viewpoint of computational complexity theory, on the background that there are many open problems of computational complexity such as the P vs. NP problem. As the conclusion, we obtained several results for Boolean circuits and Boolean functions.