Project/Area Number |
23700042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA MAKOTO 東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30318787)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ソフトウェア品質 / 欠陥予測 / レイリーモデル / 予測モデル / ソフトウェア品質管理 / ソフトウェア欠陥予測 |
Research Abstract |
Rayleigh Model is a statistical model which can be used to estimate total software defects injected during software development projects. However, it sometimes produces contradictory estimations, that is, actual total defects exceeds an estimation result. This study proposed a conditional probability based method to predict total software defects. The result showed that the method produced no contradiction and improved estimation errors. This study also analyzed factors which influenced software defect prediction in terms of defect injection phases and leakage in unit testing. The result showed that possibility of specification changes has an impact on defect injection in architecture design phase, requirements difficulty influences on defect injection on detailed design, and module size influences on leakage in unit testing.