LSI Development of a Low Power Adaptive MIMO Detector for MIMO-OFDM Wireless Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHINGO Yoshizawa  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20447080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords回路とシステム / 低消費電力 / 無線通信 / MIMO / OFDM / LSI / VLSI設計 / MIMO検出 / ASIP / 可変動作電圧
Research Abstract
The dynamic MIMO detection that performs channel estimation and inverse matrix calculation of MIMO channels in every packet for the large time variation of channels and reuses the inverse matrix calculated in the last packet for the small time variation of channels under multipath fading channels has been realized. The dynamic MIMO detector has been designed by application specific instruction processor (ASIP) with vector operation and CORDIC and reduced its power consumption by the variable control of clock frequency and operating voltage.