A Redundant Traffic Elimination Method with using Overhearing in Wireless LAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHZAHATA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線LAN / オーバヒヤリング / オーバヒアリング / 無線ネットワーク / 分散並列エミュレーション / 高速ダウンロード / クロスレイヤ制御 / マルチホップネットワーク
Research Abstract
In wireless LAN, since the bandwidth is shared with the terminals, the download speed is reduced even if the same content is downloaded. We have proposed a download acceleration method for content distribution by overhearing packets of the same content for other nodes in wireless LAN. Since parts of the content are obtained by the overhearing, the download time is reduced. In the method, the content is divided into pieces and the server distributes them.
First, we show scheduling methods of pieces to send and destination with applying network coding, and evaluated these methods in testbed.
Next, we evaluate scalability of the proposed method but we found that a distributed emulator has problems for modeling accuracy. We improve modeling of the emulator and evaluate scalability of the proposed method.