Development of OFDM cooperative communication for wireless multi-hop networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAITO KATSUHIRO  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOFDM / 協調通信 / マルチホップ / アドホック / IEEE 802.11a / 経路制御 / アクセス制御 / 無線LAN / マルチホップネットワーク / マルチホップ通信 / アドホック通信 / 路車間通信 / 車車間通信 / ITS / TCP / 協力中継
Research Abstract
Our proposed Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing (OFDM) cooperative communication scheme achieves high performance by utilizing features of OFDM whereby receivers can jointly demodulate multiple copies of the same OFDM signal, as long as they are received within the Guard Interval (GI) period. In this research, we have developed the OFDM cooperative communication scheme to support a new cooperative multi-hop communication for wireless networks.The results show that receivers can simultaneously receive some of the same OFDM signals from different transmitters, and that this improves the packet delivery ratio by means of route diversity. The numerical results show that both packet delivery ratio and delivery delay can be improved as compared to conventional Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA) schemes.