Robust and Low Cost WLAN Localization for Device Heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akira  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70555234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 位置推定 / アルゴリズム / ユビキタス / 無線ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In order for the robustness to heterogeneous devices in WLAN localization, we have proposed a method to estimate device locations using connectivity among nodes. We have also investigated a novel metric to evaluate localization methods considering requirements for localization based on human perception. Since received signal strength is vulnerable to device heterogeneity, the proposed method relies on the maximum radio range (i.e. connectivity) among nodes, which is relatively robust to device heterogeneity. However, using connectivity instead of signal strength degrades localization accuracy since it only provides the maximum distance between devices. To improve the accuracy, we leverage map information and the maximum moving speed as additional information. From simulation results, we have confirmed the average localization error is 70% of the maximum radio range.