On the gradient-based routing for supporting heterogeneous nodes in Delay Tolerant Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク技術 / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / 経路制御 / 自己組織制御 / 適応的制御
Research Abstract
Gradient-based routing, where each node calculates a metric that indicates how useful the node might be in relaying messages to a destination node and transmits messages according to the metric, is a promising approaches for Delay Tolerant Networks. Conventional gradient-based routing methods do not consider node movement when they form a gradient, which may result in inefficient message relays and degraded performance. We devise a gradient-based routing method that incorporates node movements into its gradient, thereby overcoming the inefficient message relay problem. Use of the proposed method reduces the average message delivery delay by up to 50% w hen the nodes travel straight. Its use also substantially reduces the maximum message delivery delay.