Project/Area Number |
23700084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOMATA ATSUO 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 准教授 (90505869)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セキュリティ / プライバシー / ITS / 位置情報 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / VANET / IPv6 / モバイルセキュリティ / サービスディスカバリ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I propose a security mechanism for ITS(Intelligent Transportation System) application. From the node responsible for the majority is CAR in ITS, because the network configuration may drastically change depending on the movement, to discover required service as guranteed accurate and low cost within a short period of time is difficult. Now ITS does not have any security features in terms of privacy, to establish more secure service discovery mechanism is urgent issue. As a security mechanism runs on ITS architecture that has been working with INRIA(Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique), I design a more efficient model of an elliptic curve cryptography based security protocols and execute an evaluation on the real actual equipment.