Development of a Novel Digital Forensics System based on VirtualMachine Monitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Manabu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50390464)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仮想計算機モニタ / ディジタルフォレンシックス / 証拠保全 / セキュリティ / ハードディスク / 解析 / 分析 / 暗号・認証 / 仮想化 / Forensics / ICカード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a novel digital forensic system based on hypervisor. The system has data preservation and restoration mechanism for protecting digital evidence. I developed the following essential programs to construct the digital forensics system: (1) Data preservation and restoration system for Xen hypervisor and (2) Role-based access control modules for BitVisor, security-purpose hypervisor. I released the source code of the data preservation and restoration system for Xen hypervisor on my web site.