Measurement on Comparative Assessment of Users' Subjectivity for Communication Quality Control Independent to Network Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuhiro  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 講師 (80571554)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通信品質 / 主観評価 / インターネット / 心理学的測定法 / 情報探索 / 情報通信
Research Abstract
In this research, we measure comparative assessment of users' subjectivity as a metric of communication quality in information network. We also consider a network structure that improves the communication quality based on the users' assessments. As a result, we found that users dissatisfy the quality when the usual throughput is degraded to 60 %. Moreover, we also denote that the efficiency of information retrieval, such as hop count and the speed of information search, is improved by changing the network structure and the process of information diffusion inspired by social networks, even if the network environment is the same.