Lifecicle Management Environment for Analysis of Particle System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Yuriko  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (20313398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視化 / 粒子系 / ユーザインタフェース / ライフサイクル管理
Research Abstract
In this research project, we proposed an initial particle placement system and a life cycle management system for analysis of particle system. In the initial particle placement system, the user can locate the particles more precisely by using the two-dimensional projected image colorized by the corresponding three-dimensional angle. In addition, the life cycle management system provides a mechanism that manages the visualization results, the target datasets, the analysis process, and memos of the acquired knowledge, consistently.