Project/Area Number |
23700107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Meisei University (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 情報検索 / ユーザインタフェース / Web情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
To improvement search engine result pages, we built a method of generating such pages including only Visual Patches (VP), which are clipped images from search result pages around search queries. We resolved some problems of our prior system to generate VPs from normal user interface of Google search instead of web search API services. We also group VPs together based on HTML DOM hierarchy of search queries in search result pages. In some cases, the grouping method produced a useful result. For example, VPs from more than one news sites were put together.