Cooking Action Model Generation from Recipe and Realization of Personalized Cooking Assistant
Project/Area Number |
23700133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 調理動作認識 / 調理支援 / モデル生成 / 個人適応 |
Research Abstract |
We modeled cooking as a state transition model, which can be used to recognize the situation of cooking. The purpose of this modeling is realization of a cooking support system which uses multi sensors and shows the appropriate instructions suitable to the current situation. Our model is generated from recipes by focusing on the descriptions of action, objects' names and appearance changes of cooking ingredients. We implemented the cooking support system by using the model and sensors.