Project/Area Number |
23700137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / HAI / 内発的動機付け / 注意 / 知能情報学 / fMRI / NIRS / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース(BCI) / インタラクション / エージェント / BCI |
Research Abstract |
This study, with a series of functional brain imaging experiments, clarified neural substrates of sustaining interest in a human-agent interaction (HAI), and developed techniques for online monitoring of brain functions and designing new framework for sustainable HAI. More specifically, (1) it clarified that cognitive engagement or "readiness" can be decoded from slow spontaneous neural dynamics, (2) it identified neural bases of cognitive and motivational dynamics that are important for sustainable HAI, and (3) it established that the engagement in natural human communication is reflected in inter-individual relationships between neural activities of communicating individuals.