Development of Driving Simulation System based on Real Image Processing and its Evaluation on Visual Characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Shintaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (80526799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEUCHI Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80361393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドライビングシミュレータ / ITS / 自由視点映像 / デジタル地図 / 自由視点画像 / 道路構造モデリング
Research Abstract
In this research, a method to construct photo-realistic driving view for a driving simulator (DS) is developed. As for bacgrounds of a DS, real videos captured by our sensing vehicle are reconstructed, and displayed with free-point view and data compression. As for foregrounds, CG of road structures became enabled to be quickly modeled from national digital maps. Also, the visual characteristic of rendering methods for a DS is evaluated by comparing two types, one is free-point-view rendering based on scene depth, and the other is a simple rendering based on a cylindrical depth map that can only deal with rotation component of the motion of the DS. As a result, it was implied that there is a possibility that simple rendering method can be superior for rendering complex traffic scenes.