Interruption Mediation for Acceptable Interaction Initiation based on User Interruptibility Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80451988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / HCI / HAI / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed the user interruptibility estimation using PC operation records and head motions and implemented the secretary agent for acceptable interaction initiation. The agent mediates interruptions from other based on the estimation and the ambient appeal function. We experimentally confirmed the accuracy of the estimation and the availability of the mediation. The result showed that using head motions improved the accuracy of the estimation about 10 ~ 15%. Moreover, The mediation by the secretary agent increased the subjective accuracy of the estimation to85% from 62% and decreased the cognitive load by the interruptions.