Communication support on based on collaborative sensing using multiple AR devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 複合現実感 / 拡張現実感 / 遠隔協調 / 3次元復元
Research Abstract
In this research, I have demonstrated several concrete and new AR systems and methods under the assumption that there are multiple people using AR devices which do not have any information about specific objects or positions. Our contribution concretely includes development of a presentation system of pattern on clothes, a remote assistance system in kitchen and a layout assistance system for paper work as applications, and development of a colorization method of near infrared images and a scale estimation for SLAM as methods.