City Simulation Integration Platform for Different Abstraction Level and Various Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToho University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuu  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (50554979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシミュレーション / シミュレーション基盤 / 参加型シミュレーション / ゲーミング / エージェント技術 / 都市シミュレーション / エージェント / シミュレーション工学 / モデル化
Research Abstract
This research aims to integrate simulations which are based on different models into a city simulation and enhance reusability of simulators which are accumulated in each application area. We proposed simulation integration architectures that offer different levels of abstraction and cover various target domains. Additionally, we developed an online gaming system which was able to connect with multiagent simulation.