Image reconstruction with the adaptively learned image model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60401543)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / アルゴリズム拡張 / 国際研究者交流 / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the image model which focuses on the image patch is proposed. In the existing algorithm, the model is learned with a training dataset. However, if the statistical properties of the training dataset is different from a target scene, an algorithm using that model cannot reach the good performance. In the proposed algorithm, the model is adaptively learned with the input image. The proposed algorithm is applied to the image denoising and the image super-resolution. The experimental results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm improves the performance of the image denoising and the image super-resolution.