Development of Polyp Extraction Method from Endoscope Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shinji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80345941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリープ領域検出 / 3次元形状復元 / 点光源 / 透視投影 / Shape from Shading / 内視鏡画像 / ポリープ領域抽出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to extract polyp regions in one or more images taken by an endoscope. Color information of an endoscope image and 3D shape information of an intestinal inner wall are used to detect accurately polyp regions in the image. The method for recovering the 3D shape information from image(s) taken under point light source illumination and perspective projection has been proposed in this research. The method for extracting blob-like structures by the color information of the endoscope image has also been proposed.