Multi-Person Tracking using Overlapping Silhouette Templates for a Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Junji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60392726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 人物追跡 / 移動ロボット / ステレオカメラ / パーティクルフィルタ
Research Abstract
We developed a tracking method which uses depth templates of person shape applied to a dense depth image. An accurate, stable tracking is realized by using overlapping silhouette templates which consider how persons overlap in the image. The number of image comparison is decreased by using an approximated likelihood map based on kernel density estimation. We performed experiments of specific person following in real environment where many ordinary people exist, and analyzed the results.