Manipulation of deformable linear objects characterized by bending and tortional stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
JIANG XIN  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30451537)
Research Collaborator KOO Kyongmo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科航空宇宙工学専攻
NAGAOKA Yuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科機械システムデザイン専攻
ISHII Kazushi  東北大学, 機械システムデザイン専攻
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組立自動化 / 柔軟物ハンドリング / なぞり動作 / 取り付け自動化 / 知能ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was focused on finding methods for automatically mating a wire harness onto a car body utilizing multiple robot manipulators. For the purpose, a method was proposed for robot motion planning, which is characterized by taking effect of wire dynamics into account. In addition, a new method was also proposed for simplify the problem of wire state recognition. The method imitated the behavior of human when he has to find a plug on a cable blindly. In this way, by tracing the wire segment with the griper, it is possible to recognize the shape and state of a wire harness. From the conducted verification experiments, the effectiveness of the proposal was proved.