Automatic Generation of CG Lip Movements Based on Individuals Face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroshi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60437746)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 口唇動作 / 数理モデル / アニメーション / 教材開発 / 発音 / 顔形状 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops the automatic generation method of lip movements CG animation for teaching materials in the learning system of the hearing impaired children. The results shows that automatically generate the face and lip movements is possible, without affecting by the differences between the learner's face. For modeling, we reduce the time to create a learner's face shape by the shrink-wrap system. For animations, in order to define the lip movements in vowel, we measure the reference points of the lip movements of some of speaker model and express their changes as a two-dimensional mathematical model. In addition, mathematical model is unaffected the difference of the face shape of each learner, because it is relatively expressed as a reference to the site of the face. Finally, mathematical model by applying the mathematical model to the 3D-CG, generate the lip movements animation automatically.