Signal representation, transmission, and recovery using the n-th order moments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAZONO Yasushi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (90435785)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモーメント / 独立 / 疎 / 逆問題 / 過完備 / 劣決定 / 最適解関数 / 連続 / 独立性 / ノルム / 統計量 / 共分散行列 / 連続写像 / テクスチャ / 歪度 / 尖度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal recovery methods for underdetermined problems using n-th order moments were developed, and the characteristics of optimization problems which are bases of such signal recovery problems were considered.
In the developed signal recovery method, second order moment of sources are estimated with a non-linear method, and then raw values of source of each observed samples are further estimated with non-linear methods using the derived second order moment estimation. The activities of sources whose active variables are more than observation dimension were successfully captured by the proposed method.
Regarding theories of optimization problems, a variant of the Berge's maximum theorem was developed to handle non-compact-valued constraint conditions. For Komiya's theorem, the inverse of the Berge's theorem, a variant in which the objective function does not take observations as the constraint condition was developed. These theorems correspond to more realistic signal recovery conditions.