Cluster Analysis Using Dissimilarity Based on Attribute Reduction of Rough Set Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30588322)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 機械学習 / カーネル法 / 論理関数 / ラフ集合 / ソフトコンピューティング / クラスタリング / データマインング / クラスター分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attribute reduction of rough set theory is a methodology to remove irrelevant attributes from a data set, which is based on discernibility/indiscernibility of object sets. In this research, we have proposed two kinds of similarity/dissimilarity of objects based on the discernibility for nominal data sets. Moreover, we have proposed data analysis methods using them. One is dissimilarities for clusters, which are defined by the number of attribute subsets discerning two clusters. The other is kernel functions reflecting discernibility, whose feature spaces are discerning attribute subsets. We have applied those similarities and dissimilarities to clustering and decision rule induction tasks. It is shown by numerical experiments that we can obtain clusters and decision rules balancing classification accuracy and simplicity using proposed approaches.