Extension of the Estimation of Distribution Algorithms for Applicatin Areas and Individual Rrepresentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HANDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60304333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分布推定アルゴリズム / 強化学習問題 / グラフ / グラフカーネル / 進化計算 / 進化アルゴリズム / グラフマイニング
Research Abstract
This research project has proposed two sorts of novel Estimation of Distribution Algorithms (EDAs). The first EDA is the Estimation of Distribution ALgorithms for solving Reinforcement Learning Algorithms, called EDA-RL. For this algorithm, we have investigated the detection of slip states, and the estimation of the structure of the probabilistic model in the EDA-RL. Another proposed EDA is the EDA for graph-related problems. This algorithm can cope with individuals represented by graphs. By using graph kernels, we do not have to take care of ruggede fitness landscpaes caused by individual representations. During the project peirod, we have published journal articles and international coneference papers. Moreover, we have two oppotunity of the invited talks including a talk in Taiwan.