Probability and statistical approaches toenhancementof robustness of digital watermarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMITSU Masayoshi (NAKAMOTO Masayoshi)  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00403585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率的情報処理 / 電子透かし / 著作権保護 / ロバスト性 / 確率・統計 / 誤検出率 / 情報埋め込み / HVS / 相関 / 攻撃 / 耐性 / ディジタルコンテンツ / 離散ウェーブレット変換(DWT)
Research Abstract
This work treats the digital watermarking with considering the false positive probability and bit-pattern embedding. We propose an iterative embedding algorithm of watermarking signals which are generated by a secret key. Moreover, in the detection, the correlations between the watermarked coefficients and watermark signals are computed by using the secret key. In the experiment, we show the detection results with specified false positive probability and the bit-pattern recovery, and the comparison ofthe proposed method against JPEG compression, scaling down and cropping.