Does the Internet Enhance the Knowledge Gap?:Comparative Study on Social consequences of the Internet between Japan and Korea
Project/Area Number |
23700282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Sang-Mi 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10401241)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Knowledge Gap Hypothesis / Socioeconomic Status / Digital Divide / Inequality / 知識ギャップ / 社会経済的要因 / デジタルデバイド / デジタル・デバイド / スマートフォン / 社会文化的コンテキスト / 若者 / 日韓比較 / 韓国 / スマートデバイド / 情報格差 / 選挙行動 / ネット解禁 / 交互作用 / 国際情報交換 / 社会的コンテキスト / ケータイ族 / 国際情報交流 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Knowledge and information translate into social power. Lack of knowledge can result in exclusion from social resources, thus leading to a lack of social power and eventually undermining democracy. Some findings have indicated that the Internet is reproducing the existing patterns of political communication, further increasing the gap between social classes. We focus on the effect of the use of Internet on the knowledge gap between socioeconomic levels. This study examines whether different forms of news media function to increase the gap in political knowledge between socioeconomic classes in East Asia. We find that Internet use appears to significantly decrease SES-based gaps in political knowledge in Japan and similar results was analyzed in Korea.