A neural model of color harmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80552687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色彩調和 / 神経美学 / fMRI
Research Abstract
The association between color harmony and three perceptual properties that included lightness, chroma, and hue by using a simple paired color combination stimulus was observed. I found that color disharmony depended on perceptual properties of the actual stimulus. Then a functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to determine the brain regions activated by harmonious and disharmonious color combinations in comparison to neutral stimuli was conducted. From this experiment, the left medial orbitofrontal cortex and bilateral amygdala were activated when participants observed harmonious and disharmonious stimuli, respectively. Finally, I conducted an fMRI study investigating the rating process of color harmony score. This experiment suggests that aesthetic judgment of color harmony to rely on fusiform gyrus and inferior frontal gyrus.