Genetic analysis of physiological function of Rac1 and Cdc42 in dendritic spines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASSAI Hidetoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40403232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子操作マウス / Rac1 / Cdc42 / 神経細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 細胞骨格 / mTOR
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on analysis of neuronal functions of Rho family GTPase, Rac1 and Cdc42. We adopted analyses using both region-specific knockout mice and brain slice culture, and revealed that Rac1 is involved in the regulation of spine formation and/or morphogenesis in the cerebral cortex andhippocampus. These results may provide insights into human diseases such as mental retardation.