Cell adhesion mechanism of migrating new neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Takao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00437005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経 / 神経発生 / 細胞移動 / 神経新生 / 発生・発達 / 再生神経科学 / プロテオミクス / 細胞間接着 / 神経細胞移動
Research Abstract
New neurons migrating in the rostral migratory stream of postnatal brain shows specific fashion of collective cell migration, ‘chain migration’. To clarify a molecular mechanism that control chain migration, we searched for cell-cell adhesion molecules that is expressed in new neurons, and identified two adhesion molecules. By using inhibitors, we identified signaling pathway that regulates localization of the adhesion molecules in new neurons. Furthermore, by using FRET -based biosensors, we observed an activation of Rho family small GTPases in the cell-cell contact site of new neurons. Further studies will be performed to establish a method to control migration and direction of new neurons in vivo.