Analysis of the molecular function of a novel autism susceptibility gene AUTS2 in cerebellar development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HORI Kei  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所病態生化学研究部, 科研費研究員 (70568790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / 自閉症 / 神経細胞移動 / 神経突起伸長 / 細胞骨格 / 行動解析 / プロテオミクス / AUTS2 / Racシグナリング / アクチン細胞骨格
Research Abstract
In this study, It has been revealed that a novel autism susceptibility gene Auts2, which functions have been unknown, works as an actin cytoskeleton regulator working as a upstream of Rho family small GTPase Rac1 and Cdc42, and is important factor for regulating multiple events including neuronal migration and neurite formation in CNS development. In the experiments of social behavior test, Auts2 knockout mice showed the autistic behavior compared with wild type mice, suggesting that the Auts2 KO mice established in this study would be useful for the development of new diagnosis and therapy on psychiatric disorders such as autism.