Identification of target molecules against anti MuSK IgG in Myasthenia Gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mikako  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60444402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / MuSK / Collagen Q / LRP4 / 筋・末梢神経疾患 / 国際研究者交流 / パリ / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ
Research Abstract
Myasthenia Gravis (MG) is antoimmuno disease caused by an antoantibody to protein consisting of neuromuscular junction. Anti MuSK MG account for fifteen percent of MG ,but it is unclear well. MuSK is membrane transfer protein of NMJ, and has Ig1, Ig2, Ig3, Ig4 and C6 box in extracellar region. In this study, it was demonstrated that anti-MuSK antibody from five persons inhibit both MuSK-ColQ and MuSK-LRP4 interaction. Moreover, MuSK antibody recognizes Ig1 and Ig4, and LRP4 also binds Ig1 and Ig4.