A・generation regulated by the degradation of Rer1 through ERAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Chiaki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00552902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化性痴呆疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / γセクレターゼ / ERAD / synoviolin / Rer1 / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
Alzheimer ’s disease (AD) is characterized by the deposition of A・, which is generated by ・-secretase . We previously reported that synoviolin and/orHerp, which are involved in ER -associated degradation (ERAD), enhance A・generation,but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, we clarified that Syn regulates the assembly of the ・-secretase complex via the degradation of Rer1, which results in the generation of A・.