Identification of novel transcription factors involved in neuronal maintenance and degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA TOMOYUKI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00381575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経変性 / ハンチントン病 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン
Research Abstract
Through screening using Panomics Protein-DNA array, we identified several transcription factors (TFs) whose DNA binding activities were affected in Huntington's disease (HD) model mice brain. One of them, an E-box binding factor, interacted with mutant huntingtin aggregates. We identified ~300 downstream genes of it by ChIP-chip, and some of their expressions were affected in HD model brains. These data suggest the suppression of E-box binding factor by mutant huntingtin may be involved in some aspects of HD pathogenesis. We also examined NF-Y, another TF affected by mutant huntingtin, by analyzing its neuronal knockout mice or ChIP-chip data, and revealed its critical role in neuronal cell maintenance and degeneration.