Analysis of dynamics of hydrogen sulfide in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Norihiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 室長 (40466214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 硫化水素 / 剖検脳 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / L-システイン / 過硫化型 / D-システイン / DAO / 3MST / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) has been recognized as a neuromodulator as well as a cytoprotectant. Recent evidences from in vitro studies has raised the possibility that H2S is used for treatment for alzheimer’s disease. The levels of bound sulfane sulfur, a storage form of H2S, in Alzheimer disease type change (ADC) and pathological senile change (PSC) were comparable to those in minimal senile change. Although the expression of H2S-producing enzymes was unchanged in ADC and PSC, sulfur dioxygenase, a H2S-metabolizing enzyme, was increased in PSC. These observations suggest that H2S has a therapeutic potential for alzheimer’s disease.