Functional analysis on the molecular and cellular biology of IPAS which induces neuronal cell death and production of its knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TORII Satoru  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (10444001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / アポトーシス / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
As a result of the analysis about regulatory mechanism of IPAS- induced cell death, we have shown that IPAS was bound to pro-survival Bcl-2 family proteins, such as Bcl-xL. Furthermore, IPAS was bound to PINK1 and Parkin in a mitochondria uncoupler, CCCP-dependent manner, leading to ubiquitination and degradation of IPAS. To elucidate the physiological function of IPAS in neuronal cell death in vivo, we performed the production of IPAS knockout mouse. We have already obtained IPAS chimera mice.