Project/Area Number |
23700474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / プレシナプス / カルシウムチャネル / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / Caチャネル / 生理学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 国際研究者交流 / シナプス伝達 / シナプス前末端 |
Research Abstract |
Using patch-clamp technique and Ca2+-imaging, I investigated the number and conductance of voltage-gated Ca2+ channels expressed in the giant presynaptic nerve terminal calyx of Held in the auditory brainstem. The estimated single channel conductance was ~2 pS and its local density at release site ~250/μm ^2, both of which remain unchanged during the postnatal development across hearing onset. Throughout this period, multiple Ca2+ channels make a cluster. The distance between Ca2+ channels and release machinery for neurotransmitter is estimated as 30-50 nm