Long-Term Culture of Astrocytes modulates the Synaptic Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATSURABAYASHI Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 老化 / シナプス伝達 / シナプス / サイレントシナプス / オータプス
Research Abstract
The astrocyte is a major glial cell type of the brain, and plays key roles in the formation, maturation, stabilization and elimination of synapses. Thus, changes in astrocyte condition and age can influence information processing at synapses. This study investigated the effects of prolonged culture on the ability of astrocytes to induce synapse formation and to modify synaptic transmission. By 9 weeks in culture, astrocytes exhibited characteristic of aging in vitro, and showed a smaller amount of release of the excitatory neurotransmitter glutamate. Given that the pool of readily releasable vesicles is also small at immature synapses, our results are consistent with astrocytic aging leading to retarded synapse maturation.