Molecular mechanisms of self-renewal of musle satellite cells and develepment of promotion of satellite cell self-renewal by RNAi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yosuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (50401211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 骨格筋再生 / 筋衛星細胞 / 自己複製 / Ras / Grb2 / siRNA / 再生 / 幹細胞 / ラミニン / プロテインキナーゼC
Research Abstract
Regeneration and repair of the skeletal muscle are carried out by satellite cells which are stem cells specific for a skeletal muscle. In this study, reserve cells of C2C12 cells, which were derived from satellite cells of a mouse, were used for investigation of both intrinsic and extrinsic factors which participate in reserve cell formation. I found that adapter protein Grb2, guanine nucleotide exchange factor Sos1, and Ras are necessary for reserve cell formation. While forced expression of Grb2 promoted the formation of reserve cells, constitutively active forms of Sos1 and Ras resulted in loss of reserve cells. These results demonstrates that signalling of Grb2-Sos1-Ras is indispensable to reserve cell formation, but excessive signaling causes decline in reserve cell formation.