Development of a minimally-invasive ECoGmeasurement employing smart metal and MEMS technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Toshitaka  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60510419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳活動記録(レコーディング) / 硬膜下電極 / 低侵襲 / フレキシブル回路技術 / ポリイミド / 形状記憶合金 / MEMS / 皮質脳波 / てんかん
Research Abstract
An electrode array which can be implanted with a minimally-invasive procedure and measures ECoG of a wider cortical region than the cranial window with a high spatial resolution have been developed employing MEMS fabrication technology. The safety and capability of the electrodes were confirmed in the phantom experiments which models subdural chronic implantation, and were evaluated with animal tests using monkeys.