Establishment of new technologies related to environmental improvement of bone interface between the inorganic material or bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Junpei  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (00535271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオエンジニアリング / 骨 / インプラント / 医用生体工学 / 再生医療 / オステオインテグレーション / スキャフォールド
Research Abstract
In order to improve the bone inductivity of bone and implant, we developed free-shaped bubble like scaffold. In this study, it was possible to evaluate the performance and establishment of a new scaffold technology to create and present new options in the regenerated tissue culture. As a result of evaluating the relationship between the mechanical stimulation conductive, new scaffold showed mechanical response higher than general. Morphological features of trabecular bone-like tissue was dependent on the bubble diameter. For response to mechanical stress of a new scaffold, trabecular structure was maintained for shear stimulus of 0.5%. In addition, I was confirmed that the trabecular bone-like tissue is transmitting mechanical stress.