Alveolar kinematics and gas exchange mechanism in chronic pulmonarydiseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SERA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任講師(常勤) (40373526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords末梢気道 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 数値計算 / 放射光 / 肺胞 / 動態解析 / 気流シミュレーション / 国際情報交流 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the acinar kinematics of healthy and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD) using synchrotron based computed tomography, and numerical simulation of mass transport in pulmonary acinus. Under quasi-static inflation, in healthy mice, the duct diameter increased at early phase of inspiration. The increase rate in COPD mice was smaller than healthy mice. We investigated the airflow in healthy and COPD acinar model reconstructed from synchrotron CT. Not only the velocity but also the difference between inspiratory and expiratory flow were smaller in COPD mice than healthy mice, indicating that the gasexchange performance might become worse in COPD.