Novel liver fibrosis treatment with nano-complexes of apoptosis inducing factor and gelatin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 特定研究員 (30416416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
The cirrhosis is a chronic disease that is caused by hepatic damages with virus infection, alcohol, and drug, is leading causes of hepatic fibrosis and deterioration of liver functions. However, there are no available treatments despite the implantation of the liver. This study is undertaken to prepare a novel cirrhosis treatment system with nano-complexes of apoptosis inducing factor (TRAIL: tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand) and gelatin derivatives which targeting hepatic stellate cells based on the mechanism of cirrhosis.