Elucidation of the rehabilitation effects on nitric oxide factors in metabolic syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  東北大学, 病院, 理学療法士 (50466570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / メタボリックシンドローム / 一酸化窒素 / 運動療法 / 循環器・高血圧 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
I examine the effects of the exercise training on nitric oxide (NO) system in metabolic syndrome model of rats. Exercise improved insulin resistance, and tended to increase the expression of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) and neuronal NOS (nNOS) in left ventricle and kidney of rats. These findings suggest that the upregulation of the renal NO system may be a novel mechanism that could explain thebeneficial effects of exercise training.