The exercise therapy in patients with malignant tumor undergoing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Rei  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動量 / 化学療法 / 運動療法 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated firstly whether 24 cancer patients (13 males, 11 females; median age 63.5 (28-84) y.o.) underwent outpatient chemotherapy had exercise habits and how they obtained the information on exercise. Secondly, we investigated the status of their daily physical activity and examined the related factors to the daily physical activity. As a result, eight patients (34%) had exercise habits. Two third obtained no information on exercise at all. One third obtained it from medical specialists. The information on exercise for cancer patients from the media, publications and website was not used. Higher exercise self-efficacy and benefits from exercise were related to higher daily physical activity.